1877 LYON. Giraud, J. -B.
Recueil descriptif et raisonne des principaux objets d'art ayant figure a l'Exposition Retrospective de Lyon 1877.
Lyon. Imprimerie Alf. 1878. Folio. 83 heliogravure illustrations plates. Still in the printer's wrappers and badly worn and stained portfolio.
This set of plates was sent by the printer to Giraud - the label is still on the wrappers. The text was not included. The only letterpress here is on the front of the portfolio. Covers the gamut of fine and decorative arts, from painting to textiles to ceramics to arms.
ref: 33546
1925 PARIS.
Encyclopedie des Arts Decoratifs et Industriels Modernes au XXeme Siecle.
Paris. Imprimerie Nationale. ca. 1930. 9 vols. 4to. pp. 119; 103; 113; 107; 103; 107; 105; 109; 107; 115 96 hors texte plates in monochrome or colour in each volume, printed on rectos only. Publisher's half parchment, worn on hinges, rubbed on head and base of spines, parchment chipped with 2 slight losses. Internally fine.
One of the finest illustrated surveys ever produced on any of the great International Exhibitions, it is printed throughout on verges d'arches with photographic reproductions of exceptional quality.
ref: 33548
ALBERTOLLI, Giocondo.
Alcune decorazioni di nobili sale ed altri ornamenti [with] Ornamenti diversi...incisi da Giacomo Mercoli.
Milan. 1787 & 1782. Folio. 2 works in one vol. Engraved title leaf, engraved dedication, one leaf printed text & 23 engraved plates; engraved title, engraved dedication & 24 engraved plates on 22 sheets. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, spine elaborately gilt in six compartments.
The first work consists of large engravings of designs by Albertolli (1742-1839) for interior ... (more)
ref: 20667
ALCOUFFE, Daniel, Anne Dion-Tenenbaum & Gérard Mabille.
Gilt Bronzes in the Louvre.
Dijon. Faton. 2004. 4to. pp. 322. Colour plates throughout. Cloth, dust jacket, slipcase.
164 examples from the collection illustrated in colour and catalogued with historical and descriptive entries.
ref: 27085
BOUCHARDON, Edme.
Premier (Second) livre de vases.
Paris. Huquier. (c.1735). Folio. 24 etched plates including two titles, in two suites lettered A ... (more)
Series of urns (etched by G. Huquier) of relatively simple basic shape usually with one ... (more)
ref: 19501
CISCATO, Giuseppe.
I Maestri Italiano del Ferro Battuto.
Bologna. 1998. 4to. pp. 493. Lavishly illustrated in colour and monochrome. Cloth, dust jacket.
ref: 27532
COLLINOT, E. & BEAUMONT, A de.
Encyclopedie des Arts Decoratifs de L'Orient. Recueil de Dessins pour l'Art et L'Industrie. Ornements Venetiens, Hindous, Russes, etc.
Paris. Canson. 1883. Large folio. pp. (viii). With 40 lithograph plates (the majority chromolithographs). Recently re-bound in cloth-backed marbled boards.
Ex-libary copy, with blind-stamp on title page and in margin of single plate. Slight stain affecting the final few plates, otherwise a fine copy. Limited to 500 numbered copies.
ref: 17128
DECORATIVE ART 1950-1951 . The Studio Year Book of Furnishing & Decoration . Editors: Rathbone Holme & Kathleen M. Frost.
London. The Studio. nd. (1951). 4to. pp.132. Illustrated in monochrome and colour throughout. Publisher's cloth, marked. Signatures on front endpapers.
Review of new domestic architecture in England, South Africa, USA & Japan. Sections on Interiors & Furnishings, Ceramics, Glass, Table & Silverware, Textiles, Lighting.
ref: 29742
DECORATIVE ART 1952-53. The Studio Year Book of Furnishing & Decoration. Editors: Rathbone Holme & Kathleen M. Frost.
London. The Studio. nd. (1953). 4to. pp. 132. Illustrated in monochrome and colour throughout. Publisher's cloth. Signature on front free endpaper.
Review of new domestic architecture in England, France, South Africa, Canada and America. Sections ... (more)
ref: 29738
DECORATIVE ART 1953-1954 . The Studio Year Book of Furnishing & Decoration . Editors: Rathbone Holme & Kathleen M. Frost.
London. The Studio. nd. (1954). 4to. pp.148. Illustrated in monochrome and colour throughout. Publisher's cloth, spine faded
Review of new domestic architecture in England, South Africa, USA & Japan. Sections on Interiors & Furnishings, Ceramics, Glass, Table & Silverware, Textiles, Lighting. and Flower Arrangement.
ref: 26755
DECORATIVE ART 1955-6. Studio Year Book of Furnishing and Decoration edited by Rathbone Holme and Kathleen Frost.
London. The Studio. nd (1956). 4to. pp. 156. Illustrated in monochrome and colour throughout. Publisher's cloth, spine faded, paint stain on lower edge of front board.
This issue has an article by Basil Spence on 'Building a Small Family House' and featrues individual ... (more)
ref: 27691
DECORATIVE ART 1956-1957. The Studio Year Book of Furnishing & Decoration . Editors: Rathbone Holme & Kathleen Frost.
London. The Studio. nd. (1957). 4to. pp.148. Illustrated in monochrome and colour throughout. Publisher's cloth, spine faded.
Review of new domestic architecture in England, France, USA, Argentina, Canada & South Africa. Sections on Rooms & Furniture, Ceramics, Glass, Table & Silverware, Textiles & Rugs and Lighting.
ref: 29754
DECORATIVE ART 1957-1958. The Studio Year Book of Furnishing & Decoration . Edited by Rathbone Holme & Kathleen Frost.
London. The Studio. nd. (1958). 4to. pp.148. 520 illustrations, 18 in colour. Publisher's cloth, rubbed at base of spine. Ex library with call data on spine, stamps on front and back endpapers, title page and very occasionally in margins of the text.
Review of new domestic architecture and design illustrated with work by Daum, Robin Day ... (more)
ref: 26762
DRESSER, Christopher.
Japan. Its Architecture, Art and Art Manufactures.
London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1882. 8vo. pp. xii, 467. 202 full page and text illustrations. Pictorial cloth decorated with Japanese motifs. T.e.g. Wear to head and base of spine, forecorners rubbed. Inner hinges cracked. Stamped 'Noviciat' on inside front cover and first leaf, with same word written on front cover.
'As an architect and ornamentist by profession I went to Japan to observe what an ordinary visitor ... (more)
ref: 31245
FABERGÉ. Habsburg, Géza von.
Fabergé: Treasures of Imperial Russia.
Times Link Foundation. 2004. 4to. pp. 351. Lavishly illustrated in colour, black and white documentary photographs. Cloth, dust jacket, slipcase.
Text in English and Russian.
ref: 30477

The Applied Arts section houses an array of titles on design, craftsmanship and manufacturing. All areas and periods of the applied arts are covered. As well as a good stock of reference books on the subject, we hold many rare and original design books by leading artists, furniture-makers, and ornamentalists.

© 2009 Sims Reed Rare Books Ltd.




