Sims Reed Rare Books

Architecture - Source


(INIGO JONES). Kent, William.

(INIGO JONES). Kent, William.

The designs of Inigo Jones, consisting of plans and elevations for public and private buildings. With some additional designs.

London. Published by William Kent. 1727. 2 volumes. Folio. Frontispiece, title with engraved ... (more)

[PROVENANCE: Engraved bookplate of John Evan Bedford with armorial device to front pastedowns of ... (more)

£12,500
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 40605

(LOUIS XVIII).

(LOUIS XVIII).

Monatsblatt für Bauwesen und Landesverschönerung. Herausgegeben von Einer gemeinschaftlichen Deputation der Beriene für Landwirthschaft und Polytechnik in Baiern. Beranlasst und redigirt durch den Königlichen Baurath I. M. C. G. Vorherr. Erste Jahrgang, 1821 - Zehnter Jahrgang, 1830.

Munich. E. A. Fleischmann. 1821 - 1830. 4to. pp. 68; 68; 76; 68; 64; 64; 64; 64; 64; 68. Each ... (more)

[PROVENANCE: From the library of Louis XVIII (1755 - 1824) with a small circular stamp to first ... (more)

£2,000
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 24373

A Collection of One Hundred and Sixteen Perspective Views in Great Britain and Ireland ... &c.

London. Printed for Robert Sayer. 1774. Oblong folio. (355 x 530 mm). Printed title in English and French and 114 engraved plates of views after Brookes, T. Bowles, Nigaud, R. West and many others. Original marbled wrappers, worn.

An extremely rare and extensive collection of views published by Robert Sayer. Sayer reissued ... (more)

£17,500
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 36297

 ALBERTOLLI, Giocondo.

ALBERTOLLI, Giocondo.

Alcune decorazioni di nobili sale ed altri ornamenti [with] Ornamenti diversi...incisi da Giacomo Mercoli.

Milan. 1787 & 1782. Folio. 2 works in one vol. Engraved title leaf, engraved dedication, one leaf printed text & 23 engraved plates; engraved title, engraved dedication & 24 engraved plates on 22 sheets. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, spine elaborately gilt in six compartments.

The first work consists of large engravings of designs by Albertolli (1742-1839) for interior ... (more)

£4,500
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 20667

ALLASON, Thomas.

Picturesque views of the antiquities of Pola, in Istria.

London. John Murray. 1819. Folio. Title page, dedication leaf, list of plates + (8), 65 (misnumbered 67 by skipping 23-24). Engraved frontispiece & 9 engraved plates on India paper; 4 large engraved vignettes in the text. Later red half-morocco; marbled boards.

Thomas Allason was an architectural draughtsman turned villa architect and landscape gardener, whose ... (more)

£1,200
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 17945

BURGES, William.

Architectural Drawings.

London. Printed by William Clowes & Son for the author. 1870. Large folio. pp. vi, 29, (1). 75 lithographic plates. Publisher's boards, original spine laid down, final plate re-margined, classification number on verso of title page, otherwise a very good copy

Burges spent a year and a half in France and Italy in the early 1850s, and when in France he decided ... (more)

£2,000
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38963

 DECKER, Paul.

DECKER, Paul.

Fürstlicher Baumeister, Oder: Architectura Civilis, Wie Grosser Fürsten und Herren Palläste, mit ihren Höfen, Lust-Häusern, Gärten, Grotten, Orangerien &c. (Erster Theil, Anhang zum Ersters Theil & Anderer Theil).

Augsburg. Peter Detleffsen for Jeremias Wolff. 1711 - 1716. 3 vols in 1. Folio. Engraved ... (more)

First edition of Decker's Architectura Civilis, a highpoint of German Baroque architectural design ... (more)

£22,000
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 35196

DUGDALE, Sir William.

Monasticon Anglicanum: A History of the Abbies and other Monasteries, Hospitals, Frieries, and Cathedral and Collegiate Churches, with their dependencies, in England and Wales.

London. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown; Lackington, Hughes, Harding, Mavor, & Jones ... (more)

[PROVENANCE: Each vol. with the bookplate of the Earls of Bradford, Weston House, to front ... (more)

£12,500
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 21594

GRUNER, L.

Specimens of Ornamental Art selected from the best models of the classical epochs. Descriptive text by Emil Braun.

London. Thomas McLean. 1850. 2 vols. Large folio & 4to. iv, 36, 8; v. 80 plates and 8 plates in text volume. Red half morocco, marbled boards. All edges gilt. Occasional light foxing, but the plates in this attractive copy and bright and fresh.

One of the most ambitious of the early chromolithographic books. It was commissioned by the ... (more)

£4,500
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 33327

HIRSCHFELD, C. C. L.

Théorie de l'Art des Jardins. Traduit de l'Allemand. Tome Premier - Tome Cinquieme avec la Table Générale des Matières.

Leipzig. Chez les Heritiers de M. G. Weidmann et Reich. 1779 - 1785. 5 vols. in 2. 4to. xvi, 264 ... (more)

Christian Hirschfeld (1742 - 1792), Enlightenment scholar and rationalist is perhaps best known ... (more)

£4,000
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 24286

 HITTORF, J. J. & L. Zanth.

HITTORF, J. J. & L. Zanth.

Architecture Moderne de la Sicile, ou Recueil des Plus Beaux Monumens Religieux, et des Edifices Publics et Particuliers les Plus Remarquables de la Sicile.

Paris. Paul Renouard. 1835. 2 vols. in 1. Large folio. pp. (8), 64, (2), (2). Engraved frontispiece and 75 engraved plates. Contemporary half calf.

This work was produced by Hittorf and Zanth after their travels in Sicily during 1823-4 and is a ... (more)

£5,000
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 21121

LEGO.

LEGO.

Architectuur in LEGO. 10 Villa-ontwerpen.

Rotterdam. Uitgave Rotterdamse kunststichting. 1984. Large folio. With 10 colour screenprints. Loose as issued in printed cardboard portfolio.

Limited to 300 copies. Novel and amusing portfolio of the architectual possibilities of LEGO. Includes designs by Martien Jansen, Arnest Boender, and Victor Mani. Each of the screenprints are signed and numbered by the designer.

£750
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 33080

 LIGHTOLER, Timothy.

LIGHTOLER, Timothy.

The Gentleman and Farmer's Architect.

London. Printed for Robert Sayer. 1764. Title page printed in red and black & 25 engraved plates by T. Miller after Lightoler. Minor foxing. Nineteenth-century calf, rebacked.

Lightoler was one of the author's of The Modern Builder's Assistant (London, 1757) and four of his ... (more)

£3,250
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 27342

MACKINTOSH / BAILLIE SCOTT / BAUER.

MACKINTOSH / BAILLIE SCOTT / BAUER.

Meister der Innenkunst I - III. Das Haus Eines Kunstfreundes / The House of an Art Lover / La Maison d'un Amateur d'Art.

Darmstadt. Alexander Koch. 1902. 3 vols. Folio. Each vol. with frontispiece; vol. I (Baillie Scott ... (more)

A rare complete set of Alexander Koch's Meister der Innenkunst. Produced in 1902 to celebrate the ... (more)

£45,000
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 27777

 MENZEL, Carl August.

MENZEL, Carl August.

Facaden von Stadt- und Landhausern nebst Architektonischen Entwurfen zur Verschonerung der Hofe, zu Offentlichen Gebauden, Kirchen, Thoren, Brucken, offentlichen Brunnen, Grab-Monumenten, Wacht-Gebauden, u.s.w. Erster Band. Erstes bis zwolftes heft [with] Dreizehntes bis Sechszehntes Heft. (Parts 1-16 of 30 published).

Berlin. Ludwig Wilhelm Wittich. 1828 - 1831. Oblong folio. Title-leaf, 12 parts each with a leaf of descriptive text & plates numbered 1-107 & 94a, Parts 13-16 with plates numbered 108-143. Sporadic foxing and staining, otherwise a fine set. Loose in recent half-morocco portfolio, with original printed wrapper pasted to upper board.

Menzel was a royal building inspector and honourary member of the Verein zur Beforderung der ... (more)

£3,500
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 20666



Architecture
Architecture

Our inventory of Architecture titles includes many classic works and theories written and illustrated by such leading lights as Palladio, Piranesi, Adam, Schinckel, Repton, etc. We also have a collection of reference works relating to the subject.