Sims Reed Rare Books

Asian Art


BAELZ COLLECTION. Croissant, Doris & Misako Wakabayashi.

Japanese Paintings in the Linden-Museum Stuttgart. A selection from the Baelz Collection.

Stuttgart. Linden-Museum & Kondasha. 1991 2 vols. 4to. pp. 366; 496. Includes 482 pages of reproductions including 30 colour plates. Two hardback volumes in slipcase. New.

£95
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 34313

BAUR COLLECTION. Ayers, J. & Pierre -F Schneeberger & Marie-Therese Coullery & B.W. Robinson

The Baur Collection Geneva: Netsuke; Japanese Sword-Fittings and associated metalwork; Japanese Ceramics; Japanese Lacquer.

Geneva. Collections Baur. 1968-84. 4 vols. 4to. pp. 428; 444; 180; 195. Colour and monochrome illustrations, each with descriptive text on facing page (some on unnumbered pages). Publisher's cloth, dust jackets. A fine copy.

Complete set of the catalogue of the Japanese section of this impressive collection, apart from the later volumes on Japanese prints.

£1,200
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 34609

BOGOLYUBOV, Andrei Anreyevich.

Carpets of Central Asia. Edited by J.M.A. Thompson.

Ramsdell. The Crosby Press. 1973. 33.5 x 24cm. Introductory text, colour and blac k & white illustrations of 59 rugs with desriptive texts. Hardback in dust jacket, light stains on the fore- and top edges; otherwise fine.

The revised edition of the monograph originally published in 2 vols in 1908 & 1909.

£190
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 37836

BOGOLYUBOV, Andrei Anreyevich.

Carpets of Central Asia. Edited by J.M.A. Thompson.

Ramsdell. The Crosby Press. 1973. 33.5 x 24cm. Introductory text, colour and blac k & white illustrations of 59 rugs with desriptive texts. Hardback in dust jacket, light stains on the fore- and top edges; otherwise fine.

The revised edition of the monograph originally published in 2 vols in 1908 & 1909.

£190
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 37837

BRINKLEY, Captain F.

Japan and China. Its History, Arts and Literature.

London. T.C. & E.C. Jack. 1903-4. 8vo. 12 volumes (1-8 Japan; 9-12 China). Together 3750 pages, with ... (more)

Library edition limited to 500 numbered copies. A very fine set.

£175
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38171

CASTIGLIONE. Pirazzoli-t'Serstevens

Giuseppe Castiglione 1688-1766. Peintre et architecte a la cour de Chine.

Paris. Thalia. 2007. 4to. pp. 224. 73 colour plates, 75 monochrome and colour text illustrations. Pictorial boards. New.

£45
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 39735

DEAN COLLECTION. Dean, Michael (introduction) & Motoo Yoshimura

Japanese Lacquer. Nambokucho to Zeshin. The Collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean

London. Barry Davies. 2002. 31 x 24cm. pp. 304. Colour illustrations throughout. Hardback , short tear in front panel of dust jacket, otherwise fine.

£30
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 37661

DHAKY, M.A. (editor).

Encyclopaedia of Indian Temple Architecture. Volume 2 North India. Part 3. Beginnings of Medieval Idiom c. AD 900-1000.

New Delhi. Amercian Insitute for Indian Studies. 1998. 2 vols. 28.5 x 22.5cm. pp. xxviii, 426; 12, 913 illustrations on unnumbered pages. 207 diagrams and plans in text volume Hardbacks in dust jackets. VG.

£90
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 37902

Grunwedel, Prof. Dr. Albert.

Die Teufel des Avesta und Ihre Beziehungen zur Ikonographie des Buddhismus Zentral-Asiens.

Berlin. Otto Elsner Verlagsgesellschaft M.B.H. 1924. Folio. 2 vols. bound in 1. pp. 448; 113. 94 text figures. Publisher's cloth, leather title label on spine, slipcase. A fine copy.

Number 246 of the edition limited to 400 copies.

£800
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 39891

HAMAGUCHI. Matsumura, Sadaiku.

Hamaguchi.

Tokyo. Gallery M. 1985. 4to. Introductory poem by Makoto Ooka, 128 colour plates, 165 monochrome plates, catalogue raisonné with 168 illustrations, followed by bibliography and list of exhibitions. Publisher's white cloth, dust jacket rubbed, with several tears, that apart, a very good copy of the catalogue raisonné.

Text in Japanese and English.

£185
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 39409

HASEGAWA.

Kiyoshi Hasegawa. L'oeuvre grave.

n.d. ca. 1975 4to. pp. 294 . Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour. Cloth, re-spined with some edgewear. The French catalogue text annotated in pencil. Bookshop stamp on front pastedown.

The catalogue raisonne of the graphic work. Text in Japanese. Catalogue in Japanese and French.

£450
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 39697

HEYDT COLLECTION. Cohn, William.

Sammlung Baron Eduard von der Heydt. Vol 1. Asiatische Plastik. China, Japan, Vorder-Hinterindien, Java. (Vol.1 only of 2).

Berlin. Bruno Cassirer. 1932. 4to. pp. xvi, 255. Numerous monochrome plates. Wrappers. Damage to top and bottom of spine, covers coming loose, with tape repairs. With the discreet stamp of the Cohn Library, University of Oxford on the verso of the title page.

Catalogue of Asiatic sculpture in the collection of Baron Eduard von der Heydt.

£7
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 39470

HITT, Henry C.

Old Chinese Snuff Bottles. Notes, with a catalogue of a modest collection.

Sellindge, Kent. 1977. 8vo. pp. vi, 110. Glossy pictorial boards.

Facsimile edition of the pioneering work on the subject published in 1945 by the Henry Hitt.

£6
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 39433

JAPONISME. Wichmann, Siegfried.

Japonisme. The Japanese Influence on Western Art since 1858.

London. Thames and Hudson. 1985. 4to. pp. 432. 1105 illustrations, 243 in colour. Cloth, dust jacket.

£45
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 35723

KAYNES, Michael (editor).

Snuff Bottle Review.

Hindhead, Surrey. 1976-78. 8vo. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Wrappers.

Six issues of the review: Vol. II, No.1; Vol. III, Nos. 1, 3-6.

£9
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 39434



Asian Art
Asian Art

Our stock of Asian Art titles covers all aspects of the fine and applied arts of the Far East, including textiles, ceramics, paintings, lacquer work, Japanese wood-blocks, netsuke, Chinese bronzes, etc. Both rare, classic publications and standard reference works are stocked.