Sims Reed Rare Books

Antiquities - Reference


BARRADAS, Jose Perez de.

Orfebreria Prehispanica de Colombia. Estilo Tolima y Muisca.

Madrid. 1958. 4to. 2 vols. pp. xv, 385; 20. Plate volume with 287 fine black-and-white photographic plates; text volume with 10 colour plates & 145 illustrations. Publisher's cloth.

Well-illustrated study of Pre-Hispanic Columbian bronze and other metallic ornaments and jewellery drawn from the collection of the Museo del Oro del Banco de la Republica in Bogota. Examines each of the decorative forms in detail.

£45
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38476

BAYE, Baron J. de.

The Industrial Arts of the Anglo-Saxons.

London. Swan Sonnenchein & Co. 1893. 4to. pp. 126. 17 steel plates and 31 illustrations. Publisher's cloth.

£12
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38569

BRITISH MUSEUM. Bezold, C.

Catalogue of the Cuneiform Tablets in the Kouyunjik Collection of the British Museum. [together with the first supplement]

London. British Museum. 1889-1914. 6 volumes. 8vo. inlduding the first supplement. With 18 plates. Publishers cloth, slight fraying to spines, short tear at the head of the spine of vol. 1

Ex-library set with pastedown on inside front covers and discreet stamps on titles.

£275
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38739

BRITISH MUSEUM.

Catalogue of Ancient Manuscripts in the British Museum. Part II. Latin.

London. British Museum. 1884. Folio. pp. vi, 89. 61 full-page plates reproducing pages from the Museum's manuscripts. Half-calf, faded, worn with tears to leather. A sound copy, internally vg. Ownership signature on first blank leaf.

£50
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38716

BYZANTINE ART.

L'Art Byzantin, Art Européen.

Athens. 1964. 8vo. pp. 593. Approx. 100 pages of illustrations. Wrappers, backstrip creased, otherwise vg.

Catalogue of the 9th. Council of Europe Exhibition.

£9
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38934

CASKEY, L. D.

Catalogue of Greek and Roman Sculpture.

Cambridge, (Mass.). Harvard University Press for the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. 1925. 4to. pp. ix, 233. Illustrated with monochrome illustrations throughout. Paper-backed boards.

£50
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38740

COLES, J. M. & D. D. A. Simpson.

Studies in Ancient Europe. Essays presented to Stuart Piggott.

Leicester University Press. 1968. 4to. pp. 367. Frontispiece, 16 monochrome hors-texte plates. Decorated cloth. Ex-library; labels on endpapers.

A series of essays presented to Professor Piggott, by former pupils and colleagues in the Department ... (more)

£6
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38511

DORIGO, Wladimiro.

Late Roman painting. A study of pictorial records 30 BC - AD 500.

London. J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1971. 4to. xxviii, 345 pp. With 41 colour plates & 222 monochrome illustrations. Hardback. VG

£9
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38331

GARSTANG, John.

Prehistoric Mersin. Yümük Tepe in Southern Turkey.

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1953. 4to. pp. xviii, 271. Colour frontispiece, 33 monochrome hors-texte plates, 161 monochrome text illustrations and folding map. Cloth. Ex library, call data on spine, library label, small stamps on prelims and in the margins or on versos of the plates.

An account of the findings of the Neilson expedition to the plain of Cilicia in southern Turkey.

£45
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 17204

GUTSCHOW, Margarete.

Das Museum der Pratextat-Katakombe.

Vatican. 1938. Large 4to. pp. 240, (4). With 45 hors-texte plates. Cloth-backed boards, preserving original front wrapper., rubbed at base of spine, forecorners bumped with loss of tip of lower forecorner. Occasional pencilled annotations.

Atti della Pontificia Accademia Romana di Archeologia, Serie III. Memorie Volume IV. II

£95
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38636

HEGE. Rodenwaldt, Gerhart.

Olympia. Photographs of the site and its sculpture.

Berlin. Deutscher Kunstverlag. 1937. 4to. pp. 61. 93 full-page plates and 34 text illustrations. Cloth, slipcase.

2nd edition.

£35
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38489

KING, L. W.

Babylonian Boundary-Stones and Memorial-Tablets in the British Museum.

London. Printed by Order of the Trustees of the British Museum. 1912. 2 vols. 4to. pp. xvii, 136 ... (more)

'The present work contains thirty-seven texts from Babylonian Boundary-stones (kudurreti) and ... (more)

£295
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38616

LAZAREV, Viktor.

Old Russian Murals & Mosaics from the XI to the XVI Century.

London. Phaidon Press Ltd. 1966. 4to. pp. 292. 265 illustrations including 9 in colour. Publisher's cloth, dust jacket. Bumped on top forecorners, otherwise vg.

The first study on the subject to be published in English providing fascinating insight to an aspect of Russian art about which very little has been known or published.

£8
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 39083

LEEDS, E. Thurlow.

A Corpus of Early Anglo-Saxon Great Square-Headed Brooches.

Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1949. 8vo. pp. xiv, 138. 151 illustrations on 47 plates. Publisher's cloth, spine slightly faded, otherwise a fine copy.

£20
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38377

LEHNER, Hans.

Die Antiken Steindenkmaler des Provinzialmuseums in Bonn.

Bonn. F. Cohen. 1918. 8vo. pp. 512. 140 text illustrations. Wrappers.

£25
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 38501



Travel & Antiquities
Travel & Antiquities

The shop holds a large stock of originial source material concerning Travel & Antiquities. This is reinforced by a collection of reference books focussing on antiquities and ancient art.